Beeswax

30.00 грн.

The main component of beeswax is esters (up to 75%). A large number of them protects the wax from entering into chemical reactions with other substances. Therefore, the wax can be stored for tens or even hundreds of years. Pieces of beeswax, which did not lose its qualities, were found in the Egyptian pyramids. To buy beeswax costs those who are fond of folk medicine, after all it is an excellent basis for making ointments, creams and balms. This was known to all famous doctors of antiquity. Another reason to buy beeswax is that no product contains such a quantity of carotene (provitamin A).

Description

The main component of beeswax is esters (up to 75%). A large number of them protects the wax from entering into chemical reactions with other substances. Therefore, the wax can be stored for tens or even hundreds of years. Pieces of beeswax, which did not lose its qualities, were found in the Egyptian pyramids. To buy beeswax costs those who are fond of folk medicine, after all it is an excellent basis for making ointments, creams and balms. This was known to all famous doctors of antiquity. Another reason to buy beeswax is that no product contains such a quantity of carotene (provitamin A). Everyone knows about the high content of carotene in carrots. But in 100 g of it contains from 2 to 9 mg of carotene, and in the same amount of wax – 8-12 mg.
Beeswax, got into the stomach, is not absorbed by the body, but acts as a lubricant, which has a beneficial effect on the intestines. In beeswax contains vitamin A, which is necessary for the normal development of cells and skin epithelium. Thanks to this, as well as the softening and anti-inflammatory properties of wax, it has long been used in the treatment of skin diseases, mucous membranes and for wound healing. In old manuscript medical institutions it is stated that “wax softens all sores and, on the weight of breasts, helps with violets put on butter, chiri and place reduce, veins and wounds soften”. Avicenna recommended the use of beeswax to improve lactation in lactating women, as well as as a cough softening and expectorant. Hippocrates with sore throat put warm wax on the neck of patients. Roman physician Galen invented a cool ointment, which has survived to the present day under the name of cold cream. The main component of this ointment is beeswax.


Manufacturer
TM Medok, Ukraine
Composition
Beeswax
Mode of application
For the preparation of cosmetic preparations, it is not recommended to melt the wax in a metal container – it is best to use ceramic utensils, or stainless steel containers. This is due to the fact that the beeswax fatty acids react with the metal particles, resulting in the formation of salt-damaging salts. The melting point of wax is 63-65 degrees Celsius.
Contraindications
Individual hypersensitivity to bee products
Packaging
40 gr
Shelf life
Is not limited
Certificate
DSTU 4229: 2003

Additional information

Brands

Best before

Unlimited

Package

40 gr

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Beeswax”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *